Dj Fahad

Dj fahad

Dj fahad

Name: Abdullah Bin Mahbub Fahad
Other name: Dj Fahad, Fahad
Birth Place: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Address: Indira Road, Dhaka-1215
Profession: Professional Disc Jokey
Height: 5’5″
Born: January 16 1990
Citizenship: Bangladeshi
Education: Bachelors in Broadcast Technology from Delhi University, India
Language: Bangla, English, Hindi
Genre: BOLLYWOOD, HIP-HOP, ELECTRO, PROGRESSIVE, HOUSE, RETRO, BHANGRA AND ETC.
Played Since: 2006
Favorite person: Shamim Bhai (Sound Engineer) – Dj Pro
Favorite DJs: ATB (André Tanneberger)
About: DJ FAHAD {ABDULLAH- BIN – MAHBUB (FAHAD)}-
FREELANCE DJ & MC SINCE-2006
ECLECTIC SOUNDS,RISING BEAUTY,SPIKING EMOTIONS & GROOVING MOODS…IS WHAT HE BRINGS TO THE PARTY SCENE.BRINGING WITH HIM A UNIQUE SOUND THAT WOULD MAKE YOUR PARTY TOTALLY HAPPENING.
THERE IS NO MUSICAL BOUNDARY HE DOES NOT CROSS AS HE FUSES BOLLYWOOD,HIP-HOP,ELECTRO, PROGRESSIVE, HOUSE, RETRO, BHANGRA AND OTHER WICKED SOUNDS.
ARMED WITH CONSOLE AND A PHAT SOUND SYSTEM FAHAD CAN TURN ANY DAMN PLACE TO IBIZA. WHETHER YOU ARE UP FOR DANCING,OR MELLOW APPRECIATION OF THE BEATS, BELIEVE FAHAD MAKES THE MUSIC SOUND BETTER.
WITH FAHAD SPINNING IT WILL BE TOO HARD NOT TO GET DRAWN INTO THE SCENE. MAKE A DARK ESCAPE.
SHARED THE CONSOLE WITH :
DJ AKBAR SAMI (INDIA)
DJ JAZZY JOE (DELHI)
DJ JITESH (DELHI)
DJ SANJAY DUTTA (CALCUTTA)
DJ NIKHIL CHINNAPA (MUMBAI)
DJ PEARL (GOA)
DJ John ’00’ Fleming (UK)
DJ Graham Gold (Russia)
PLAYED AS A RESIDENT DJ
CLUB RPM (DELHI) (INDIA)
PLAYED AS A GUEST DJ (OUT OF THE COUNTRY)
TANTRA (THE PARK HOTEL) (CALCUTTA) (INDIA)
TANTRA (NOIDA SECTOR 18) (INDIA)
RHYTHM PUB (NOIDA SECTOR 18) (INDIA)
CLASSY JUNCTION (V3S MALL) (DELHI) (INDIA)
HANGOUT LOUNGE (V3S MALL) (DELHI) (INDIA)
CLUB FELIX (KANPUR) (INDIA)
ORKOSS LOUNGE (CALCUTTA) (INDIA)
PACIFIC BAR (GOWALIOR) (INDIA)
3 CHIMES (ALLAHABAD) (INDIA)
EDM (INDORE) (INDIA)
BLACK (PACIFIC MALL) (DELHI) (INDIA)
Fbar Bangkok, Thailand
Club Insomnia Pattaya, Thailand
Cactus Bar, Haad Rin, Koh Phangan, Thailand
Tommy Resort, Haad Rin, Koh Phangan, Thailand
Jungle Experience, Koh Phangan, Thailand
STYLE OF MUSIC – BOLLYWOOD, HIP-HOP, ELECTRO, PROGRESSIVE, HOUSE, RETRO, BHANGRA AND ETC.
INFLUENCES – DJ ATB (André Tanneberger)
CURRENTLY WORKING AS THE OFFICIAL DJ OF BDRC (BANGLADESH RACERS CLUB) AND FREELANCE AS WELL.

Hire Dj Now!!!

Exclusive Interview Of Dj Fahad

  • What’s your full name?

– Abdullah Bin Mahbub Fahad

  • What’s your favorite tune right now?

– Animals – Martin Garrix

  • What is your favorite genre?

– Progressive House

  • How did you get into DJing?

– Back in 2000 Heard Dj Akbar Sami’s Album Jalwa which lit the fire in my Heart to be a DJ. Discussed with a cousin who is a sound engineer and this is how it started.

  • What are your favorite hardware or software tools?

– Hardware: CMX 300 because my lasted for a very long time.
Software: Acid & Reason

  • Name your three favorite artists?

– ATB, Tiesto, Dj Aqeel

  • What’s your best gig ever since you started?

– Full Moon Party at Kohpahngan, Thailand. That is worlds best beach party. I played there during the last New Years Night. (2013-2014)

  • What do you think about the use of drugs in the DJ party?

– Its totally up to you that you want to get waisted by drugs or not. According to my opinion say no to drugs every where and not only in parties.

  • Where do you learn djing?

– I learned Djing in two Institutes.
1. Jazzy’s Dj Workshop -Delhi
2. Spin Gurus – Delhi
And that makes me a professional certified Dj in Bangladesh.

  • What’s your worse gig ever?

– In 2006 I played for Asia pacific university but the sound systems were provided by them and it sucked big time.!! From then I use sound only from my company. No matter how good you play but if the sound system is not good then its a big fail.

  • Do people recognize you on the streets?

– Yes many people does recognize me.

  • What advice or tips would you give a young deejay?

– Well there are hell lot of young Dj’s now that has a good and even a bad side. But i wish them a very good luck in their future. Practice hard party harder.

  • Do you work as a DJ on fulltime?

– Now .. Not really I mostly do corporate shows now and thanks to my contacts from Outside the country so they help me play in my kind of parties.

  • What are the plans for the future?

– Future plan is to establish a proper discotheque in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Really want to improve the night life of this city!!Future plan is to establish a proper discotheque in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Really want to improve the night life of this city!!