Dj Ruby Ray

dj ruby ray

Name: Ruby Tabassum Hossain
Other name: Dj Ruby Ray, Ruby Ray
Birth Place: Bangladesh
Address: Uttara,Dhaka
Profession: Professional Disc Jockey
Height: 5’3″
Born: 17th Sept 1983
Citizenship: Bangladeshi
Education: BBA, IBAIS University.
Language: Bangla, English, Hindi, Urdu & Punjabi.
Genre: Retro/ Electro/ Tribal/ Progressive/ Club/ Trance/ SynthPoP / Bollywood/ Bhangra/ Commercial
Played Since: 2007
Favorite person: My Mother & My sister DJ Rita
Favorite DJs: ATB, Armin Van Buuren, Daft Punk, David Guetta, Paul Van Dyk, Carl Cox, John Dahlback & many more.
About: From an very early age I was addicted to music. My hobbies were listening music, clubbing/parting, collecting music,dancing. At school, loved to take responsibilities of parties & music. Seeing people smile when you play certain songs because it reminds them of something or someone is unbelievable!!
Addiction for clubbing begins at a very early age. Though hitting the clubs & discos every weekends was way to troublesome & expensive for a teen. However nothing could stop me from clubbing/ partying.Nothing could ever fascinate me more than MUSIC & DANCING!!!
In the beginning it was very difficult. However my love, knowledge, hard work & vast experience in clubbing/ public relation was worked as a platform. This time I know I’m doing something I love…..And I love being a dj.i feel I find the meaning of my life again. I always meant to become a dj…

DJ RUBY RAY IS ONE OF THE LEADING FEMALE DJS TO HAVE SMASHED HER WAY INTO THE DJ/MUSIC SCENE SINCE LAUNCHING HER DJ CAREER IN 2007.BEING A FEMALE DJ IN SUCH A MALE DOMINATED INDUSTRY, RUBY RAY TAKES GREAT PLEASURE IN PROVIDING THAT THE POWER OF DJ IS IN THEIR SKILL, AND NOT THEIR SEX.AMBITIOUS,VERSATILE,DETERMINED & PROFESSIONAL ARE JUST FEW WORDS TO DESCRIBE RUBY RAY.SHE PUT EVERYONE IN SPIN WITH HER SEXY VIBE AND PLAYFUL ATTITUDE.HER SETS ARE ALL ABOUT BREAKING BOUNDARIES AND BEING INNOVATIVE IN HER MIXING, SPECIALIZING IN MIXING.THE UNIQUE THING ABOUT RUBY RAY IS HER VAST MUSIC KNOWLEDGE, ALLOWING HER TO PLAY MANY GENRES OF MUSIC FROM RETRO, RNB, SYNTHPOP, ELECTRO & TRIBAL TO BOLLYWOOD- YOU NAME IT !

Hire Dj Now!!!

Exclusive Interview Of Dj Ruby Ray

  • What’s your favorite tune right now?

– Lolzz still my tune “Dance on the floor”.

  • What is your favorite genre?

– Retro & Synthpop & Electro.

  • What are your favorite hardware or software tools?

– Software: Fruity Loops, Logic pro
Hardware: Pioneer 800 mk2.

  • Is it possible to be a dj without beat matching?

– Nope. Beat matching is the most important.

  • What makes a good DJ?

– Love for music I mean the passion and read your audience understand what they like.

  • If you could travel in the time machine, which year would like and why?

– In the year 1997, I will not say why as its very personal.

  • Do you cook?

– Yap, I love cooking.

  • Your favorite foods?

– Italian dishes esp steak all time favorite is pizza & fried chicken lolzz…

  • Do people recognize you on the streets?

– Yap they do but this days a little less not in lime light i guess. I mean the young generation know me little.

  • What do you think about the use of drugs in the DJ party?

– No comments. Though i hate this idea…..music itself is a powerful drug.

  • What has been your most memorable gig so far this year?

– I am not playing its been a year.

  • What advice or tips would you give a young deejay?

– Work hard & listen all different types of genre…..know the intl market & interact with them and of course respect your seniors.

  • What is the best part of life as a deejay?

– You can go to lot of places, meet lots of people and intl djs. Music itself is the best thing !!!

  • What are your thoughts about the future?

– I want to start a music production company. Work for the the future of djing of my country to take them to intl platform and also i want to work for the young/upcoming djs and help them out in any ways i can so that they don’t face the hurdle i have been thru so lets hope for the best.

Live Mix of Dj Ruby Ray